Tagungsprogramm

Saturday, May 8, 2021

Lectures I
Instructions
Chair: Schäfer, Christoph
Time: 09.15-09.30 a.m.
Opening and Greetings
Winfried Held, President of the DEGUWA
Michael Jäckel, President of the University Trier

Time: 09.30-10.30 a.m.
Spanos, Stefanos
Schiffsdarstellungen auf Mykenischer Keramik. Die seltsame Darstellung eines Schiffswracks von Koukounaries auf Paros

Coffee break
Time: 10.30-11.00 a.m.

Lectures I (cont.)
Chair: Reiser, Thomas
Time: 11.00-12.30 p.m.

Reich, Alexander
Terra et aqua. – Untersuchung der Hafenbecken Milets unter nautischen Gesichtspunkten


Auriemma, Rita et al.
The underwater archaeology tells of Salento: Recent research in the Adriatic and Ionian seas


Auriemma, Rita et al.
Shipwrecks stories in a “trap bay”: Research and valorization in Torre S. Sabina (Brindisi, Italy)


Discussion
Time: 12.30-1.00 p.m.
Lunch break
Time: 1.00-2.30 p.m.
Lectures I (cont).
Chair: Schmidhuber, Gabriele
Time: 2.30-3.30 p.m.


Wintjes, Jorit
Quartered safe out there? Towards a typology of Roman naval bases

Warnecke, Heinz
Safety first: the Mahdia wreck as a result of improper loading

Coffee break
Time: 3.30-4.00 p.m
Lectures I (cont.)
Chair: Heinz, Julian
Time: 4.00-5.00 p.m.

Reinard, Patrick
“Jeden Tag warten wir auf unsere Entlassungsurkunde”. Ägyptische Seefahrer und die stadtrömische Verwaltung

Selke, Valeria and Franke, Regina
Neue Ergebnisse zu den Grabungen am Hafen der CUT

Discussion
Time: 5.00 p.m.

(Public) Evening Lecture
Time: 7.00 p.m.
Schäfer, Christoph
Die römischen Militärschiffe von Oberstimm und Mainz und der Nasse Limes an Rhein und Donau – Rekonstruktion, Tests, Ergebnisse

Evening Event – WONDER & WINE!
Grab a glass of wine (or anything else you want) and join us at wonder.me for our social evening event!
Time: 8.00 p.m.

Sunday, May 9, 2021
Lectures II
Chair: Held, Sebastian
Time: 9.00-10.30 a.m.

Reinfeld, Michaela
„Don’t marry a skipper, you have no husband in summer, no money in winter“

Novichenkova, Maria V.
About the Roman Military Equipment of Augustus‘ reign from the sanctuary Gurzufskoe Sedlo as the archaeological evidence of the Roman military actions in the Northern Black Sea region

Olkhovskiy, Sergey et al.
Phanagorian port construction according to archaeological and geological data

Coffee break
Time: 10.30-11.00 a.m.
Lectures II (cont.)
Chair: Osterfeld, Georg
Time: 11.00-12.00 a.m.

Fiederling, Max
There and Back Again. The Wreck Portitei A: Interdisciplinary Research on a Roman Merchant Ship and Empties Transporter off the Black Sea Coast of Romania

Discussion
Time: 12.00-12.30 p.m.
Lunch break
Time: 12.30-2.00 p.m.
Lectures II (cont.)
Chair: Wozniczka, Piotr
Time: 2.00-3.30 p.m.

Grossmann, Eva
Glass from Apollonia/Israel

DellaPorta, Katerina P.
«Μηδείς φοβείσθω το πέλαγος» Ιωάννης Χρυσόστομος (PG 50)Σωτήρες γαρ εισίν οι θεοί, Αρτεμίδωρος, Ονειροκριτικά

Opait, Andrei; Davis, Dan and Brennan, Michael L.
A Case Study of Rhodian Wine Export: The Knidos K and J Shipwrecks

Coffee break
Time: 3.30-4.00 p.m.
Lectures II (cont.)
Chair: Thurn, Maurice
Time: 4.00-5.30 p.m.

Byford-Bates, Alistair
The Assessment of the Environmental Risk from Casualties of War

Cundy, Ian and Hristov, Hristomir
NAS – Welsh Wreck Web – Research Project (2020)

Heine, Eike-Christian
Research in an extreme environment: Historical perspectives on underwater archaeology

Discussion
Time: 5.30 p.m.
Farewell Words
Chair: Schäfer, Christoph